Tara Oracle
Green Tara, White Tara, Red Tara and Blue Tara — 108 forms of the goddess who carries you across
What is the Tara Oracle
The Tara Oracle brings together the two great traditions that honour Tara. In Buddhism she is the swift and compassionate mother, born from a tear of Avalokiteshvara, who answers the moment she is called. In Hindu tantra she is the second of the ten Mahavidyas — the blue goddess who ferries her devotees across the ocean of suffering. Every one of the 108 names in this oracle is authentic, drawn from the Buddhist hymn of Arya Tara's names, the Sadhanamala and the Hindu Svarnamala Tantra.
The cards are arranged in four suits of 27. Green Tara offers swift compassion and protection from fear. White Tara offers healing, long life and wisdom. Red Tara and Yellow Tara offer magnetism, courage and abundance. Blue Tara, the fierce Mahavidya, offers the hard truth of the cremation ground. Each card names its suit, so you always know which Tara has answered you.
Draw a card when you are facing a crossing — a decision, a loss, an illness, a fear, a new beginning. Read its message, sit honestly with what it asks of you, and carry it into your day. Tara does not flatter, but she never refuses a sincere call.
Want to compare decks first? See all the free oracle readings.
Frequently Asked Questions
What kind of guidance does the Tara Oracle offer?
The Tara Oracle speaks to the crossings of a life — fear, illness, loss, hard decisions and new beginnings. Draw a card when you need courage to take the next step, gentleness for something that is healing, or the plain truth about a situation you have been avoiding.
How does the free online Tara Oracle reading work?
Click "Pull a Card" and one of the 108 forms of Tara is drawn instantly — no signup or account required. Each card shows its Sanskrit name, which of the four Taras it belongs to, and a teaching you can sit with straight away.
What are the four suits of the Tara Oracle?
The 108 cards are arranged in four suits of 27. Green Tara brings swift compassion and protection from fear; White Tara brings healing, long life and wisdom; Red and Yellow Tara bring magnetism, courage and abundance; and Blue Tara, the fierce Mahavidya of Hindu tantra, brings the hard truth that sets you free. Where the Kali Oracle confronts and the Saraswati Oracle clarifies, Tara rescues — she is the goddess who carries you across.
Is a physical Tara Oracle deck available?
Not yet — a printed Tara Oracle deck and companion book are coming soon. In the meantime, this free online reading gives you all 108 cards to work with.